EHS Wildcat Sections and State Tournament Information



 

Please follow Eagan Athletics on our homepage.  SCORES UP-TO -DATE  Tweeted directly to EHS HOMEPAGE 
 

 
STATE CHAMPIONS! 
 
Congratulations to our State Champions:  PI Adapted Softball  Dakota Hawks 
Eagan Athletes =  Charles Schultz         and from Dakota Hills – Fiona Sitzmann and Hayden Hedegaard. 
Head Coach Brett Kosidowski
 
 
Congratulations to our State Consolation Champions: CI Adapted Softball – Dakota Hawks
Eagan Athletes =  Abigail Neeser and Michael Goldberger, 
Head Coach – Jeff Anderson
 
 
Boys Track and Field   MSHSL State Tournament Qualifiers 
Congratulations to the following track athletes for making it to the MSHSL State Track and Field Tournament on June 7 and June 8
200 Meter Dash-  Conner Glaser
4 X 100 Meter Relay – Carter Lyons, Charles Otu, Nick Sherek and Conner Glaser (Section Champions) 
4 X 200 Meter Relay -  Ethan Burgonyne, Dylan Gifford, Nick Sherek, Connor Glaser
4 X 800 Meter Relay – Jack Fjalstad, Eric Josephson, Ryan Berg, Joshua Wehrman 
High Jump – Ethan Burgoyne
Head Coach, Adam Copeland and assistants Jesse Madsen, Shannon Braun, Nick Johnson, Rob Thull  Andrew Blaufuss, Joseph Matheson and Abby Baier 
 
Girls Track and Field - MSHSL State Tournament Qualifiers  
Congratulations to the following track athletes for making it to the MSHSL State Track and Field Tournament on June 7 and June 8
 
400 Meter Dash  -   Morgan Eckerle –
800 Meter Run -  Rina Aschemann
3200 Meter Run -  Leah Soukup  
100 Meter Hurdles – Hannah Lamkin
4 X 400 Meter Relay -  Kyra Kusnierek, Rina Aschemann, Morgan Eckerle, Kalea Glaser    (Section Champions) 
Pole Vault – Quinn Bolluyt  
Long Jump – Hannah Lamkin  (Section Champion) 
Head Coach, Rob Graham and Assistants, Lisa Langenhahn, John Bennett, Mike Fritze, Jason Matsch, Mitch Snobeck, Eric Dooley, Joseph Matheson and Abby Baier 
 
Girls Golf – MSHSL State Tournament Qualifier  
Josalynn Abbott is headed to State!  She will play June 11 and 12 at Bunker Hills 
Head Coach Joe Joran, Assistants, Nate Dunn and Stacy Jameson
 
Boys Golf - MSHSL State Tournament Qualifier   
Brooks Loeffler is headed to State!  He  will play June 11 and 12 at Bunker Hills 
Head Coach, Dave Loeffler and  Assistants, Jim Becker and Patrick Kalmi
 
 
Boys Tennis  State Tournament 
 
Maxim Zagrebelney is seeded #2 at the MSHSL State Tournament – he will play on June 6, at 8:00 am at the Baseline Tennis Center at the U or Mns
See brackets here. 
Head Coach, Jordon Stevens, assistants Nick Helmer and Jeanne Ewen
 
 
Sections 
 
Boys Lacrosse will host St. Thomas Academy on Tuesday, June 4 at 6:00 in the Semi Finals. 
Winner goes to the section final on Thursday, June 6 at 7:00 at East Ridge.  
 
Way to Go Wildcats!   
 
Good Luck to all of our Wildcats! 
 

Contact: Sandra Setter